• Antigua and Barbuda

A member of the Commonwealth of Nations, Antigua and Barbuda consists of the two main islands of Antigua and Barbuda and a number of smaller outlying islands. The islands boast of sunshine around the year with white beaches and crystal clear waters. Tourists visit the islands across the year particularly from the United States and Europe. As a result Tourism makes up more than 50% of the GDP of the country. The Government has tried to diversify the economy and of late manufacturing industries and the education sector has also developed. New Financial institutions have also started to open offices in the islands owing to the business friendly policies of the Government.

The Antigua and Barbuda Program (CIP) was introduced in 2013 and quickly emerged as one of the most favored programs in the world owing to the wide variety of investment options and the applicant friendly process. The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment program is governed through the new Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Act, 2013. The entire program including the application process is run by a special unit called Citizenship-by-Investment Unit (CBIU). The Passport is issued for a period of 5 years and will be considered for renewal if the applicant spends a period of 5 days in the country during the previous 5 year period.

Basic Eligibility for Antigua and Barbuda CIP

The Antigua and Barbuda CIP is open to all individuals who fulfill the requirements laid down by law. The program is however not open to the citizens of Iran, Afghanistan, Iraq, North Korea, Somalia and Yemen. The citizens of these six countries may however be considered for citizenship after a long due diligence process if they are permanent residents of UK, USA or Canada.
The basic eligibility for an applicant is that:

(a) he/ she is at least eighteen years of age;
(b) submits all documents as required;
(c) Makes the required investment.

The following applicants are not considered eligible:

(a) Applicant has provided fraudulent information in his application.
(b) When any family member is suffering from a contagious disease or serious health condition.
(c) Conviction in any country for a criminal offence with punishment of imprisonment of over 6 months.
(d) Applicant is under criminal investigation
(e) Applicant is a security risk to Antigua and Barbuda or any other country.
(f) Applicant has been denied Visa to any country which provides Visa Free Travel to an Antiguan Passport Holder..

Requirements for investment

There are three modes (any one to be chosen) through which an applicant can chose to make an Investment in Antigua and Barbuda-

(a) Making a Contribution to the National Development Fund(Government Fund)

A contribution of USD 200,000 may be made to the National Development Fund for every application. The contribution has to be paid only by the main applicant and dependents need not pay any additional contribution. However, the dependents will need to pay other fee including Due Diligence Fee and Processing Fee.

The second option is to make an Investment in approved real estate and the investments to be made are provided below.

(b) Investment amounts for Approved Real Estate

The investment in an approved real estate project has to be made after the application is preliminarily approved. The minimum investment value for the applicant choosing this option is USD 400,000. Applicants may also invest in projects jointly, but each applicant has to contribute a sum of USD 400,000.
The real estate may only be purchased in approved projects and cannot be resold before 5 years

(c) Investment in an approved business

Applicants may also choose to invest in a new or existing business. The business plan must however be approved by the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA). Where a single person chooses to invest, he must make an investment of a minimum of USD 1,500,000. In case there is a joint application of two or more persons, the investment must be for a minimum of USD 5,000,000 and each applicant must contribute a minimum of USD 400,000.

Dependents eligible for application

Dependants are also eligible to apply for a residency along with the main applicant in the Antigua and Barbuda CIP. The following persons are applicable for such an application:

(a) Spouse of main applicant
(b) Children below 18 years or if between 18 and 26 years they must be principally dependent upon the main applicant and must be in full time education in a higher educational institution.
(c) In case of parents or grandparents of main applicant or spouse, they must be above 65 years must be economically dependent on main applicant.
(d) Mentally or physically differently-abled children above 18 years.

Cost of the program

The applicants for the Antigua and Barbuda CIP have to pay the following fees for their application:

(a) Government Fee:

Principal applicantUSD 50,000
SpouseUSD 50,000
Dependent child aged 0-11 yearsUSD 25,000
Dependent child aged 12-17 yearsUSD 25,000
Dependent child aged 18-25 yearsUSD 50,000
Dependant parents and grandparents above 65 yearsUSD 50,000

(b) Due diligence Fee.

Principal applicantUSD 7500
SpouseUSD 7500
Dependent child aged 0-11 yearsUSD 0
Dependent child aged 12-17 yearsUSD 2000
Dependent child aged 18-25 yearsUSD 4000
Dependant parents and grandparents above 65 yearsUSD 4000

(c) Other Fee

  • Passport Fee for each person: USD 300

Time duration for procedures under the program

The application has to be made with the complete amount of due diligence Fee and 10% of the Government processing fee.
Within three months of the submission of the application, the result of the application is communicated. If approved in principle, the applicant has to purchase the real estate, make the required investment or make the payment to the Government Fund Contribution within thirty days of the receipt of the information.
The approval is sent to the applicant and he can collect the passport. The passport holders have to take an oath of allegiance during the first time that they visit the country or by going to an Antigua and Barbuda Embassy or Consulate.

Choose the Right partner for your CIP Application

Empire, a leading Professional Services & Advisory Firm focused on immigration and residency offers you a simplified path to apply for the CIP program and secure approvals within the shortest possible time. With our team of immigration experts, you are assured that your application is in informed hands. If you are interested in obtaining more information about this program, please complete this short online application. One of our representatives will be in contact with you. You can reach us through phone at +60350331665 or visit our website www.empireglobal.partners. We also look forward to your emails at info@empireglobal.partners. We offer clear written contract agreements clearly mentioning the applicable charges including the refund policy, in the unlikely event that the application is unsuccessful.
Citizenship by Investment Official Portal

No designation has been made by the Texas Board of Legal Specialization for a Certificate of Special Competence in this area.